Groucho Marx citáty
strana 4

Groucho Marx, vlastním jménem Julius Henry Marx byl americký herec a komik, který se stal jedním z nejlepších komiků amerického zvukového filmu 30. a 40. let 20. století a spolutvořil komediální skupinu Bratři Marxové. Byl znám svými ironickými, sebeironickými a parodickými vtipnými poznámkami, ve kterých karikoval americkou maloměšťáckou podnikatelskou třídu. Za své celoživotní zásluhy o americký film byl oceněn v roce 1974 Oscarem. Wikipedia  

✵ 2. říjen 1890 – 19. srpen 1977  •  Další jména Julius Henry Marx
Groucho Marx foto
Groucho Marx: 125 citátů13 lajků

Groucho Marx nejznámější citáty

Groucho Marx: Citáty anglicky

“Hail, hail Freedonia, land of the free!”

Groucho Marx

Zdroj: Groucho Marx

“Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read.”

Groucho Marx

This may be original with Groucho, but the Quote Investigator http://quoteinvestigator.com/category/jim-brewer/ mentions the earliest report found in a 1958 issue of Boy&#x27;s Life magazine where it is attributed to Jim Brewer. <br class="br">Misattributed <br class="br">Varianta: Outside of a dog, a book is man&#x27;s best friend. Inside of a dog, it&#x27;s too dark to read. <br class="br">Zdroj: The Essential Groucho: Writings For By And About Groucho Marx

“Years ago, I tried to top everybody, but I don't anymore. I realized it was killing conversation. When you're always trying for a topper you aren't really listening. It ruins communication.”

Groucho Marx

As quoted in What Color is Your Paradigm: Thinking for Shaping Life and Results (2003) by Howard Edson, p. 184
Zdroj: The Essential Groucho: Writings by, for, and about Groucho Marx

“I love my cigar too, but I take it out of my mouth once in a while.”

Groucho Marx

Zdroj: The Essential Groucho: Writings by, for, and about Groucho Marx

“Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.”

Groucho Marx

No known citation to Marx. First appears unattributed in mid-1960s logic/computing texts as an example of the difficulty of machine parsing of ambiguous statements. Google Books http://books.google.co.uk/books?client=firefox-a&amp;lr=&amp;as_brr=0&amp;q=%22fruit-flies%22+%22time+flies%22+banana&amp;btnG=Search+Books&amp;as_drrb_is=b&amp;as_minm_is=0&amp;as_miny_is=1900&amp;as_maxm_is=0&amp;as_maxy_is=1970. The Yale Book of Quotations dates the attribution to Marx to a 9 July 1982 net.jokes post on Usenet. <br class="br">Misattributed

“I have had a wonderful time but this wasn't it.”

Groucho Marx

Varianta: I've had a perfectly wonderful evening, but this wasn't it.

“My experience is that people are most likely to listen to reason when in bed.”

Groucho Marx

Liner notes of An Evening With Groucho (1972) the recording of his appearance at Carnegie Hall.

“I've been around so long, I knew Doris Day before she was a virgin.”

Groucho Marx

Apparently said by Oscar Levant: "I knew Doris Day before she was a virgin" (as quoted in The Wit and Wisdom of Hollywood (1972) by Max Wilk).
Misattributed

“A likely story — and probably true.”

Groucho Marx

The Al Jolson Show repartee following a trite, scripted Al Jolson joke. (1949)

“Although it is generally known, I think it's about time to announce that I was born at a very early age.”

Groucho Marx

From his autobiography Groucho and Me (1959)
Varianta: Although it is generally known, I think it's about time to announce that I was born at a very early age.

“They say Allen got something from the Marx Brothers. He got nothing. Maybe twenty years ago, he might have been inspired. Today he's an original. The best, the funniest.”

Groucho Marx

On Woody Allen, in an interview with Roger Ebert in Esquire magazine (7 March 1972) http://rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/19720307/PEOPLE/41116001

“To write an autobiography of Groucho Marx would be as asinine as to read an autobiography of Groucho Marx.”

Groucho Marx

Just after completing his second autobiography, as quoted in The Marx Brothers: A Bio-bibliography (1987) by Wes D. Gehring, p. 137

“I got $25 from Reader's Digest last week for something I never said. I get credit all the time for things I never said. You know that line in You Bet Your Life? The guy says he has seventeen kids and I say: "I smoke a cigar, but I take it out of my mouth occasionally?"”

Groucho Marx

I never said that. <br class="br">Interview with Roger Ebert in Esquire magazine (7 March 1972); more on this at Snopes.com: &quot;I Love My Cigar&quot; http://www.snopes.com/radiotv/tv/grouchocigar.asp

“I sent the club a wire stating, "PLEASE ACCEPT MY RESIGNATION. I DON'T WANT TO BELONG TO ANY CLUB THAT WILL ACCEPT PEOPLE LIKE ME AS A MEMBER."”

Groucho Marx

Telegram to the Friar's Club of Beverly Hills to which he belonged, as recounted in Groucho and Me (1959), p. 321

Podobní autoři

Henny Youngman foto
Henny Youngman10
americký komik None
Woody Allen foto
Woody Allen169
americký scenárista, režisér, herec, komik, spisovatel, dra… None
George Dennis Carlin foto
George Dennis Carlin47
americký stand-up komik None
Will Rogers foto
Will Rogers20
americký herec None
Charlie Chaplin foto
Charlie Chaplin74
britský komik a režisér None
Robert Benchley foto
Robert Benchley2
americký komik None
Eugene Gladstone O`Neill foto
Eugene Gladstone O`Neill5
americký dramatik a nositel Nobelovy ceny za literaturu None
Vlasta Burian foto
Vlasta Burian34
český cyklista, divadelní ředitel, dramatik, filmový režisé… None
Pelham Grenville Wodehouse foto
Pelham Grenville Wodehouse19
anglický autor None
Billy Wilder foto
Billy Wilder8
americký filmař None